WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-18
WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-18
ভূগোলিকা-Bhugolika -তে সবাইকে স্বাগত জানাই। এই পর্ব (WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-18)-তে সাধারণ ইংরেজি (General English — Only For Group-C) -এর ২০ টি MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর আলোচনা করা হল।

সাধারণ ইংরেজি (General English)
(Only For Group-C)
(1) Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition.
The teacher divided the sweets ______ all the children.
(A) Between
(B) Into
(C) Among
(D) About
Answer : (C) Among.
(2) Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition.
I will have completed my task ______ Friday.
(A) By
(B) At
(C) To
(D) For
Answer : (A) By.
(3) Choose the correct plural form of the word — Diagnosis.
(A) Diagnosis
(B) Diagnosises
(C) Diagnoses
(D) Diagnosisess
Answer : (C) Diagnoses.
(4) Choose the correct plural form of the word — Oasis.
(A) Oasis
(B) Oases
(C) Oasiss
(D) Oasises
Answer : (B) Oases.
(5) Choose the correct synonym of the word — Ravage.
(A) Divine
(B) Poison
(C) Destroy
(D) Chasten
Answer : (C) Destroy.
(6) Choose the correct synonym of the word — Sacred.
(A) Frugal
(B) Strange
(C) Divine
(D) Insufficient
Answer : (C) Divine.
(7) Choose the correct antonym of the word — Subvert.
(A) Profitable
(B) Generate
(C) Socialize
(D) Virtuous
Answer : (B) Generate.
(8) Choose the correct antonym of the word — Sterile.
(A) Ridiculous
(B) Amiable
(C) Profitable
(D) Careless
Answer : (C) Profitable.
(9) One word substitution : An abnormal desire to pull out one’s own hair.
(A) Trichotillomania
(B) Ubiquitous
(C) Circumlocution
(D) Sacrilegious
Answer : (A) Trichotillomania.
(10) Fear of odors —
(A) Ombrophobia
(B) Nomophobia
(C) Murophobia
(D) Osmophobia
Answer : (D) Osmophobia.
(11) One word substitution : An object or portion serving as a sample.
(A) Parvenu
(B) Specimen
(C) Ubiquitous
(D) Sublime
Answer : (B) Specimen.
(12) A group of hyenas is called —
(A) Smack
(B) Tower
(C) Cackle
(D) Muster
Answer : (C) Cackle.
(13) Choose the correct spelling :
(A) Raconnaissance
(B) Reconnaiscance
(C) Reconnaissance
(D) Reconnaiccance
Answer : (C) Reconnaissance.
(14) Choose the correct spelling :
(A) Sacrilegious
(B) Secrilegious
(C) Sacrelegious
(D) Sacriligious
Answer : (A) Sacrilegious.
(15) Change the gender of the word — Bee.
(A) Doe
(B) Drone
(C) Drake
(D) Hind
Answer : (B) Drone.
(16) Which of the following words is a compound preposition?
(A) With
(B) On
(C) Into
(D) About
Answer : (D) About.
(17) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) Raju and his sister doesn’t go to the same school.
(B) Raju and his sister don’t go to the same school.
(C) Raju and his sister isn’t go to the same school.
(D) Raju and his sister aren’t go to the same school.
Answer : (B) Raju and his sister don’t go to the same school.
(18) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) Neither of the students finish their homework yet.
(B) Neither of the students has finished their homework yet.
(C) Neither of the students have finished their homework yet.
(D) Neither of the students finished their homework yet.
Answer : (B) Neither of the students has finished their homework yet.
(19) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) Each of the six boys in the class was completed his task.
(B) Each of the six boys in the class were completed his task.
(C) Each of the six boys in the class has completed his task.
(D) Each of the six boys in the class have completed his task.
Answer : (C) Each of the six boys in the class has completed his task.
(20) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) The jury might not convinced.
(B) The jury was not convinced.
(C) The jury were not convinced.
(D) The jury would not convinced.
Answer : (B) The jury was not convinced.
Pingback: WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-19 - ভূগোলিকা-Bhugolika