WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-5
WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-5
ভূগোলিকা-Bhugolika -তে সবাইকে স্বাগত জানাই। এই পর্ব (WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-5)-তে সাধারণ ইংরেজি (General English — Only For Group-C) -এর ২০ টি MCQ প্রশ্নোত্তর আলোচনা করা হল।

সাধারণ ইংরেজি (General English)
(Only For Group-C)
(1) Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition.
Many people took advantage ______ the low prices offered by the new shop.
(A) In
(B) To
(C) Of
(D) At
Answer : (C) Of.
(2) Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition.
I was not quite satisfied ______ the exam results.
(A) Into
(B) With
(C) About
(D) From
Answer : (B) With.
(3) Choose the correct plural form of the word — Criterion.
(A) Criterion
(B) Criterions
(C) Criteria
(D) Criteriones
Answer : (C) Criteria.
(4) Choose the correct plural form of the word — Mouse.
(A) Mouse
(B) Mice
(C) Mouses
(D) Mousse
Answer : (B) Mice.
(5) Choose the correct synonym of the word — Eager.
(A) Fervent
(B) Despise
(C) Bustle
(D) Indolent
Answer : (A) Fervent.
(6) Choose the correct synonym of the word — Explain.
(A) Anguish
(B) Interpret
(C) Aversion
(D) Assuage
Answer : (B) Interpret.
(7) Choose the correct antonym of the word — Expensive.
(A) Decent
(B) Cheap
(C) Disdain
(D) Robust
Answer : (B) Cheap.
(8) Choose the correct antonym of the word — Flippant.
(A) Somber
(B) Veracity
(C) Solemn
(D) Satiation
Answer : (A) Somber.
(9) One word substitution : Lasting for a very short peroid of time.
(A) Quiescence
(B) Reminiscent
(C) Ephemeral
(D) Spanandry
Answer : (C) Ephemeral.
(10) Fear of ugliness —
(A) Cacophobia
(B) Cibophobia
(C) Cynophobia
(D) Dromophobia
Answer : (A) Cacophobia.
(11) One word substitution : One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain.
(A) Hanger
(B) Usurer
(C) Glower
(D) Stoic
Answer : (D) Stoic.
(12) A group of cats is called —
(A) Quiver
(B) Clowder
(C) Flock
(D) Sedge
Answer : (B) Clowder.
(13) Choose the correct spelling :
(A) Emencipate
(B) Emansipate
(C) Emensipate
(D) Emancipate
Answer : (D) Emancipate.
(14) Choose the correct spelling :
(A) Entripreneur
(B) Entrepreneur
(C) Entreprineur
(D) Entriprineur
Answer : (B) Entrepreneur.
(15) Choose the correct phrasal verb to replace the word — Continue.
(A) Call off
(B) Pass away
(C) Keep on
(D) Make up
Answer : (C) Keep on.
(16) Choose the correct meaning of the following idiom — Take a rain check.
(A) Go to sleep
(B) Postpone a plan
(C) Take a risk
(D) Very happy
Answer : (B) Postpone a plan.
(17) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) The data was incorrect.
(B) The data were incorrect.
(C) The data is been incorrect.
(D) The data are going to be incorrect.
Answer : (B) The data were incorrect.
(18) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) The family has gone on vacation.
(B) The family have gone on vacation.
(C) The family is having going on vacation.
(D) The family are gone on vacation.
Answer : (A) The family has gone on vacation.
(19) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) Everybody are happy about the results.
(B) Everybody is happy about the results.
(C) Everybody was been happy about the results.
(D) Everybody were happy about the results.
Answer : (B) Everybody is happy about the results.
(20) Pick out the correct sentence.
(A) Either John or his friends is coming to the party.
(B) Either John or his friends are coming to the party.
(C) Either John or his friends has coming to the party.
(D) Either John or his friends are comes to the party.
Answer : (B) Either John or his friends are coming to the party.
Pingback: WBSSC Group-C & D General English Part-6 - ভূগোলিকা-Bhugolika